LEGAL / PRIVACY

 

KELLY HARVEY LIVING (KHL) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. KHL is committed to protecting any personal information it holds. This Privacy Policy outlines how KHL manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

 

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

KHL is responsible for the personal information it collects and holds. To ensure this accountability, KHL has developed this policy, and trained its staff about these policies and practices.

 

WHY DOES KHL NEED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

KHL provides products and services to a wide range of customers. In doing so, it may produce direct marketing materials concerning its products and services.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES KHL COLLECT?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If KHL did not collect and use your personal information it could not provide you with products and services.

 

HOW DOES KHL COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

KHL collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, KHL collects your personal information directly from you, at the start of your relationship with KHL or employment with KHL.

Sometimes KHL may obtain information about you from other sources: example, from a government agency or registry, a prior employer, your accountant or your bank.

 

CONSENT

KHL shall ask you to specifically consent, if it collects, uses, or discloses you personal information and shall request for your consent in writing. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with KHL.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

KHL uses your personal information to provide products and services to you, to administer customer databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell KHL that you no longer wish to receive information about its products and services, or about new developments in the law, it will not send any further material.

KHL does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, KHL does not provide its customer mailing lists to other firms.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, KHL will disclose your personal information:

  • when it is required or authorized by law to do so, for example, if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the products and services it is providing to you requires it to give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • if it engages a third party to provide administrative services to it (like computer backup services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by KHL privacy policy;
  • if it engages consultants on your behalf;

 

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Since KHL uses your personal information to provide products and services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If, during the course of our relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

 

IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

KHL takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards to attempt to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask for access to any personal information KHL holds about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subjected to KHL normal administration and disbursement fees.

 

CORRECTING ERRORS

If KHL holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, KHL will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

CORRECTING CAN YOU BE DENIED ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. KHL may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required by law;
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • to protect KHL rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous and vexatious.

 

If KHL denies your request for access to, or refuses a request to correct information, it shall explain why.

KHL does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information it holds upon you.

 

CAN YOU REQUEST ANONYMITY?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, KHL may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on its website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires KHL to confirm the identity of all new customers. It may also require KHL to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

 

CREDIT BUREAUS

To help us make credit decisions about customers, prevent fraud, check the identity of new customers and prevent money-laundering, KHL may, on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

 

COMMUNICATING WITH KHL

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting KHL to send personal or confidential information.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Since KHL regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, it may change its Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

REQUEST FOR ACCESS

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to KHL Privacy Contact at:

 

KELLY HARVEY LIVING

Attention: Management

145 Romina Drive

Concord, ON L4K 4Z9

 

EMPLOYMENT INQUIRIES

If you apply to KHL for a job, it needs to consider your personal information as part of its review process. KHL normally retains information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless they ask KHL not to retain the information. If KHL offers you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with its privacy procedures for employee records.

 

WEB SITE

Any website that KHL may have, from time to time, may contain links to other sites which are not governed by this privacy policy. KHL may collect personal information, but it will only collect the information you provide to it voluntarily by sending it an e-mail message, completed forms or using the links contained on such website. KHL will only collect and use your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other information you submit on or through such website for the purposes for which you provided the personal information, to respond to your inquiries (and applications for positions), and to provide you with updates and information that it thinks may be of interest to you. In providing KHL with any personal information on or through such website, you consent to the collection and use of that information for these stated purposes. KHL currently does not and will not use cookies on such website. Cookies are small text files that recognize repeat visitors and track their visits to a website.

Any website that KHL has, from time to time, like most other commercial websites, may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize its web service. KHL may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

© 2016 Kelly Harvey Living. All Rights Reserved • Legal

 

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

SIGNUP TO RECEIVE THE LATEST KELLY HARVEY LIVING NEWS AND UPDATES